Quick and easy recipes - Yummyfood

Welcome Anonymous!  Please  Login or Register

  

 

Back to SearchList
cocoa_butter
Category: Miscellaneous
Name:cocoa_butter
Description:
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is the only cacao component used in the confection called white chocolate. Cocoa butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate. It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years. It is used for its smooth texture in various foods (including chocolate), as well as in cosmetics, skin care products, and soaps.
Contributed by: guido on Friday, January 06. 2006 at 08:40:38





All|A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Name
 

Advertisement

 

Last topics in forums

Pie crust tips
Tips & Techniques on Dec 01, 2008 at 16:16:44
Thanksgiving 2008
Menu Ideas on Dec 01, 2008 at 16:15:58
No Fridge / Freezer menu Ideas...
Menu Ideas on Nov 10, 2008 at 23:06:00
Health Tip: Keeping Baby Food Safe
Food and Health on Nov 07, 2008 at 10:30:11
Question from Keri...
The Kitchen Sink on Nov 06, 2008 at 10:31:02


RSS Subscribe this RSS